A study of the statutory background for worker cooperatives in the US: a proposal for a regulatory framework
[…] In all of the afore-mentioned States the articles of incorporation require the cooperative’s name and the incorporator’s signature but for Wisconsin Unincorporated Cooperative Association Act that does not specifically require this. In the case of New York BSC they can also be signed by an attorney, officer or director.

There are several definitions of what a cooperative under their Statutes of incorporation can be, although they are varied as we can see: in California, CA-COOP § 12201 states: “...(A) corporation may be formed under this part for any lawful purpose provided that it shall be organized and shall conduct its business primarily for the mutual benefit of its members as patrons of the corporation...(s)uch corporations are democratically controlled and are not organized to make a profit for themselves, as such, or for their members, as such, but primarily for their members as patrons”; in Colorado, CO-Gen §7-56-103(6) says when defining a Cooperative: “ (a) The business is operated at cost by adjusting the prices charged for goods or services or by returning any net margins at the